Abstract submission

The Scientific Committee of the Conference will process the submitted abstract and inform the corresponding author(s) whether it is accepted or not.

IMPORTANT DATES


LATE REGISTRATION
From the 1st of June 2019
ICCE 2019 16-20 June, 2019

*If an oral presentation is a prerequisite at your institution please contact the Conference Secretariat at info@icce2019.org



Click here to download abstract template

Click here to download guidelines for abstract

Please submit your abstract electronically with the following Submission Form

* Required fields




CONFIRMED SESSIONS


Session Title Organized by
Air pollution – chemistry and health risks Conveners: Gerhard Lammel and Constantini Samara
Keynote speaker: Gerhard Lammel, Masaryk University, Brno, Czech Republic, Max Planck Institute for Chemistry, Mainz, Germany
Oxidation and Advanced Oxidation processes in water and wastewater treatment Conveners: Urs von Gunten and Jannis Wenk
Keynote speakers: Peter Tentscher, Department of Chemistry and Bioscience Aalborg University, Denmark
Dionysios Dionyisiou, University of Cincinnati, USA
Recycling and resource reuse as tools for efficient circular economy Conveners: Roland Kallenborn and Nicolas Moussiopoulos
Keynote speakers: Konstantinos Aravosis, Department of Mechanical Engineering, National Technical University of Athens, Greece
Petter Jenssen, Norwegian University of Life Sciences, Norway
Soil Pollution and Monitoring Conveners: Levke Godbersen and Thomas Bucheli
Keynote speaker: Andreas Schäffer, RWTH Aachen University, Germany
Recent advances in targeted and non-targeted screening strategies based on high resolution accurate mass spectrometry in environmental and food analysis Conveners: Adrian Covaci and Dimitra Lambropoulou
Keynote speaker: Susan D. Richardson, University of South Carolina, USA
Environmental problems relevant to Mediterranean sea and Gulf of Mexico (MedSea-GuMex) Co-organization by the Environmental Division of American Chemical Society and the Division of Chemistry and Environment, EuChemS.
Conveners: George Cobb and Ioannis Katsoyiannis
Innovation in drinking water treatment Conveners: Mathias Ernst and Ioannis Katsoyiannis
Keynote speaker: Ir. Frederik Zietzschmann, Faculty of Civil Engineering and Geosciences, TU Delf
Stefan Panglisch, University of Duisburg-Essen Germany
Advances in wastewater treatment Conveners: Vincenzo Torretta, Giorgio Bertanza and Maria Cristina Collivignarelli
Keynote speaker: Giorgio Bertanza, University of Brescia, Italy
Environmental applications of nanomaterials Conveners: Eleni Deliyianni
Keynote speaker:Teresa Bandosz, The city university of New York, USA
Dimitris Giannakoudakis, Polish Academy of Sciences, Institute of Physical Chemistry, Poland
Heavy metals and other inorganic pollutants in the environment and removal technologies Conveners: Nikos Lazaridis and George Gallios
Keynote speaker: Eleni Deliyanni, Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, Greece
Green and sustainable chemistry strategies for agricultural and food waste biomass valorizations Interaction between Division of Chemistry and Environment & Division of Green and Sustainable Chemistry, EuChemS.
Conveners: Kostas Triantafyllidis, Nicholas Gathergood and Anastasia Zabaniotou
Keynote speaker: Nicholas Gathergood, Tallinn University of Technology, chair of division of Green and Sustainable Chemistry, EuChemS
Juan Carlos Colmenares, Polish Academy of Sciences, Poland
Analytical Chemistry in environmental monitoring and chemistry studies Interaction between Division of Chemistry and Environment & Division of Analytical Chemistry, EuChemS.
Conveners: Slavica Razic and Victoria Samanidou
Keynote speaker: Paul Worsfold, University of Plymouth
Identifying critical nutrient emission zones in landscapes: a key for reducing water eutrophication? Conveners: Malgorzata Grybos and Gerard Gruau
Keynote speaker: Erwin Klumpp, Agrosphere, Institute of Bio- and Geosciences (Jülich Research Centre) Germany
Metabolomics Conveners: Boguslaw Buszewski and George Theodoridis
Keynote speakers:Piotr Stepnowski, University of Gdansk, Poland
Boguslaw Buszewski, University of Torun, Poland
George Theodoridis, Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, Greece
Humic Substances: environmental dynamics and impact on water quality Conveners: Yiannis Deligiannakis and Gudrun Abbt-Braun
Keynote speaker: Gudrun Abbt-Braun, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Chair of water chemistry and water technology
Urban contaminants: control measures, remediation actions and toxicological implications Conveners: Silvia Lacorte and Athanasios Katsoyiannis
Keynote speaker: Kevin Jones, Lancaster University
Micropollutants and microplastics in the aquatic environment Conveners: Dimitra Voutsa, Stephan Wagner, Jes Vollertsen
Keynote speaker: Denise M. Mitrano, Eawag – Swiss Federal Institute of Aquatic Science and Technology
Risk assessment of emerging pollutants experimental and modelling approaches to fill the data gaps Conveners: Patrick Anderson
Keynote speaker: Ester Papa, QSAR Research Unit in Environmental Chemistry and Ecotoxicology University of Insubria, Italy
Investigating the environmental fate and ecotoxicology of glyphosate Conveners: Ester Heath and Laura McConnell
Keynote speakers:Keith Solomon, Steve Duke and Steve Levine


Other topics for abstract submission include:

Environmental fate of contaminants
Metabolism and biotransformation of organic pollutants
Biopesticides
Biotoxins and bioactive substances
Radioecology, radionuclides and human exposure
Environmental effects of renewable energy production
Occupational and domestic indoor environments
Education in environmental chemistry

PUBLICATION OPPORTUNITIES


Selected papers will be published in a special issue dedicated to the conference outcomes in the journal: Environmental Science and Pollution Research.(https://www.editorialmanager.com/espr/default.aspx)




Confirmed Sponsors